Privacy Notice

At Agfa NV, Septestraat, 27, 2640 Mortsel, (“Agfa”), a provider of analogue and digital imaging solutions, we take the protection of your personal data from the use of our website very seriously.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you what personal data Agfa collects, how Agfa uses and stores this personal data and with whom Agfa may share it.

Except for information collected by cookies, as explained below in the section “Cookies”, you can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, providing your personal data might be necessary if you request certain services or information from us, such as applying for a job, downloading of a white paper or asking for more information about our products and/or services, and by doing so you provide your consent for such collection.

What personal data are collected and on which legal basis?

On Agfa’s website, when you voluntarily request information, subscribe to newsletters or apply for a job, this will involve you providing us with information about yourself (such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number). Unless permitted by applicable data protection laws, Agfa will not collect any personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Agfa strives to have in place appropriate technical and organizational means to protect your information. However, you understand and accept that in providing your personal data over public networks, you do so at your own risk.

Who collects your personal data?

The body responsible for the processing of your personal data, as data controller, is Agfa NV, Septestraat, 27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium.

For which purposes are your personal data collected and processed?

Agfa collects, processes and uses your personal data for the purposes of providing you with information that responds to your inquiries and related information that we think may be of interest for you, and use and management of the Agfa website in general.

Where is your personal data processed?

Our website is hosted on Agfa servers located in Belgium.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is your personal data transferred?

Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized users.

Be assured that without your permission, Agfa will not distribute or sell your personal data to third parties.

Because Agfa is a global company, we may transfer information to other Agfa offices or subsidiaries around the world, including the US, all to the extent necessary for the purposes described. All such entities are governed by terms equivalent to this privacy notice.

To the extent required for the purpose of providing the services or information, we may also need to share your personal data with Agfa’s authorized agents and distributors or Agfa’s subcontractors.

What about commercial e-mails?

Specifically in relation to commercial e-mails that promote Agfa products, Agfa shall respect the regulations set forth in the Law of the Electronic Economy of 15 December 2013. This legislation implements the current European legal framework in the field of unsolicited commercial e-mails (including our Newsletter).

In accordance with this legislation, Agfa shall not use your personal data in order to send unsolicited commercial e-mails, unless you have given your consent to receive such e-mails. 

At any time you will have the right to withdraw your consent for any direct marketing purposes. You can communicate this objection by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail, by e-mail to compliance@agfa.com or by letter addressed to our Agfa Group Compliance Office, Septestraat, 27, Room 70-03-27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium. After receipt of your objection, we shall send you a notice of receipt and we shall register your request. Your request shall imply that we shall not send commercial e-mails that would be considered as unsolicited.

How long may we retain your personal data?

We store your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it has been collected or as required by law.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

  • You have the right to access your personal data and the right to request rectification of incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data.
  • You have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to obtain the erasure of your personal data.
  • You have also the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • When processing of your personal data is based on consent, you also have at any time, the right to withdraw your consent for further processing of your personal data.
  • You have a right to request data portability.

If you have any queries about your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at compliance@agfa.com or by letter addressed to our Agfa Group Compliance Office, Septestraat, 27, Room 70-03-27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on the hard disk of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used in order to improve the navigation experience and content, and to customize the website according to personal preferences, such as language preference. The information collected further permits to analyze traffic patterns on the website.

Read more on cookies on https://cookiesandyou.com.

The Agfa website uses first party and third party cookies. Essential cookies are necessary for our website to operate properly. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics and other purposes, as described in more detail below.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience.
The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform are described below:

Essential website cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary in order to navigate our website and to use certain features, such as access to secure areas.

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website, to remember choices you make and for statistics gathering purposes. While they are non-essential to the use (e.g. language settings), certain functionality may become unavailable without these cookies.

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our website in order to enhance your experience.

Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like limiting the number of times you see the same ads, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and assisting in selecting ads that are based on your interests.

Other tracking technologies:

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We and our third party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our website or opened an email that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

How can I control cookies?

The configuration of most internet browsers allows you to manage  cookies. Read more on https://cookiesandyou.com

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.

How can I keep up with modifications with this privacy notice?

Agfa reserves the right to modify this privacy notice without explicit prior notice. Your only notice of such modification shall be the posting of the modified privacy notice on this website. The user is therefore encouraged to review this privacy notice frequently.

Complaints.

If you feel Agfa has not handled your complaint in a sufficient or timely manner or if you are not satisfied with the reply provided to you, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority (“”Autorité de la protection des données” / “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”) or the data protection authority of your country of residence.

Last update: 9 April 2018